Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for February, 2013

Ben and Dave Discuss Swimming Lessons

Here’s a conversation between Dave and Ben. One works at a pool that teaches swimming lessons to children. The other is a tad out of touch with the concept of basic internet interaction, I think you’ll be able to tell the difference. Enjoy:

can u plx mak appntment 4 my son with swimmign?

yes, hi. how old is your son?

22
im am 22!
HA sr
he’s 1-13

he’d probably be in our child level 1 class
$99.50/mo

per clas?????

no, per month. four classes in a month

hmm?
wuat do u mean?

we meet once a week for four weeks

when does my swim smy son swim?

once a week for 45 minutes
is there a particular day/time that works for you?

but we have meet 4 months??

can i point you to my previous question?

plz le tme get thsi straight then

alright

u and i meet for months
and my swim jsut swim 45 mins??

no, i’m sorry i’m not being clear
your son comes in to our studio one time a week for four weeks. the session lasts 45 minutes
this package costs $99.50

per swim?
400$$ a mo?

no, i’m sorry. per month

oh i see
that is great
what is your name?
name

can i take down your info? i’m Dave
what is your first and last name

oh of course!
ben

ok, and last name?

yep
i have one
do u need iit?

ok ben, what is it?

why?? will u use it

yes, but just for our records
they are private

hmmm?
not sure about this ben

no, you are Ben
i’m Dave

yes

ok Ben. is there an email address we can reach you at?

will u have to bill me??

yes, if you choose to sign up

ok
and a billing address

yes

ok go ahead
i’m ready for it
Ben?

sorrrry.
had to be prodctve
haha
do u have safe pools?
will u be safe?
do u teeth me too swm? with my son?

no, that’s extra
but we are very safe, sir

thank yuo,,
so whts next?
do u complte trasnit papers

sir
is english your first language? we have a spanish translator on hand in the office

yes

ok
can i get your CC info?
visa or mastercard please

will b present u my egnish son will flying colours!!

sir, a visa or mastercard

asure

go ahead with the number and exp date

4444
2
xp is 213

and the rest
ok
how about thursdays at 530pm

yes
we missed it for this week
will u b billin for ths week
id prefer if somethin later in the week was possible
if possbe
l

sir i’m sorry you’ve been rejected
your correspondence has been, i hesitate to say, nonsense

when wil l u train my son
wehn can i see my son ageN?

your son has been taken away
he is in my custody

hmm???
Happy Saturday.

Read Full Post »